Monday, October 31, 2005

Halloween Dream
It was a great birthday weekend :)

Saturday night was a 'killer' party! (hehe... bad pun....)

Image hosted by Image hosted by Image hosted by Image hosted by Image hosted by Image hosted by

Sunday I went to Toronto and visited with my first year roomy, Rachel (the Darling with the curls), and my other previous dormies, Sarah (the Gorgeous RedHead in the back right) and Courtenay (The bombshell to the back left), who also sang with her prog. metal band that night. I'm so glad I got to see them! SO TALENTED! They are called Apophenia, and they are hot and talented.
Image hosted by Image hosted by

Thursday, October 27, 2005

I Guess I’m Pretty :)

So… I suppose this is more raunchy talk about boys and I promise my next posts won’t be. Help me out here …
I was asked out by some random guy on his bike. Hannelle and I had done our Halloween costume shopping at Value Village and were transferring busses when this cute guy on his bike rode by, saying that I was pretty/hot as he biked passed,.
I wasn’t sure I heard correctly so I asked Hannelle, “Did that guy just say I was hot!?” I looked back and he waved at me, lol. He turned around and came back and said:
“I thought you were pretty so, I thought I would tell you so, and I was also thinking, perhaps we could go out sometime.”
Obviously a charmer…

Here is where I stuttered and, though certainly flattered, I didn’t know what to do!! Like a deer in headlights… Smooth Jen, smoooooth
It finally dawned on me… Darn it Jen! When guys randomly flirt with you, they want your phone #!!! I never even thought of giving out my phone number before… I’m seriously not daft, most of the time.
As my bus was coming round the corner and I stood there dumbfounded and not sure if this was an ethical thing to do, hand out my # to some random hot guy who thinks I’m attractive. What does this say about him? Does he do this often? Kinda seemed like it, but how do I really know, I don’t know him at all, except that he is cute (at least there is the potential for chemistry…but that certainly isn’t everything).
He didn’t get my number.
Probably because I think too much, and perhaps this is not the kind of girl he is into ;)
And then those dreaded words, which I recognize now, because they’re common male lingo for getting away when they have been ‘turned down’, but still hopeful that I won’t let them get away: “Well, may be I will see you around” Which obviously, they won’t, unless I freakin give them my number…
Then he asked me my name, and he must be thinking, “Sure she has to have one of the most common names in the book…” He won’t find me, unless he really searches for me and finds this blog… which I seriously doubt…

I have to start believing guys when they tell me they find me attractive… I’m just stubborn and only want the RIGHT guy to find me attractive. And, there are so many mixed signals!! Do they really like me for me, or even care to really know me? I get fed up and want to just be left alone. How, in Goodness Incarnate, can I know who the right guy is?
Jen, welcome to the world of casual dating… I’m still not sure if I want to even go there…
I think it should just be fun to get to know each other without any pressure. If it’s mutual, it’s mutual, otherwise, friends is a good thing! Right?
Is there any possible advice, please:
Image hosted by
Have you ever been in a corn maze? I've always wanted to! And last Friday, I was! It was so fun! I love this time of year! :D

Image hosted by
Aren't these some hot chics? :)

Image hosted by
Woooah! Who are those crazy people? And what are they doing on my blog? :P

Tuesday, October 25, 2005

Obsessed with: Tegan and Sarah ~ Living Room (It’s on repeat) I WANT Elliott Brood (it’s a band… I’m NOT boycrazy)

A Dark Columbian

Is not what I ordered, but is what I got. Wow, does my coffee shop not get more entertaining every day… It seems like the Barista was trying to set me up with a fellow today… A fine choice I might add, but it would never work out ;) He was solely fling material, unlike myself (he would attest to this). This is not what I’m about. Even though he was dark with long hair (which I happen to have a thing for on certain men sometimes) and personable...
Anyways, isn’t life so random?

I had a wild weekend. It was very eventful and, mostly, good times.

I’m swamped in every area of my life, and today I realized everything I have to do in the next couple months and it seems only vaguely humanly possible… This results in stress…

I’m starting to work, which means less time, but hopefully, more money. Perhaps it will cut down on my social life a bit? Nawww… it will only increase it, right? :)

Exceptionally good all the same
Next weekend is looking spicy ;)

Can’t wait to see Courtenay’s band rock out on my birthday, and to see my first year roomy Rachelle!

What should I be for the Halloween party?

Thursday, October 20, 2005

Listening to: The Decemberists (it took me awhile to get into them, but they are amazing!)

Apartment Living

From the spot on my floor, where I often sit, the weather rattles my window. I look out my window and see the neighbor’s work uniforms are perfectly hung up and drying on their balcony. People in apartments come from all areas of life, and it doesn’t make them less hard of workers. I respect and admire that. I don’t know how long I could last in one spot with a uniform job. I wish everyone could have their own real home.

I also see the boy I’ve deemed ‘with the internet girlfriend’ is eagerly typing on his computer, and the young Chinese fellow fools around with his girlfriend with the lights on. Either way, they have someone. I wonder if they are really happy the way they have found that.

The stay-at-home-mom who lives below me, is moving the furniture around in the main bedroom today: there are screeching furniture noises rising up through my floor… does she not have anything better to do with her time? Her home is gorgeous, I would aspire to have such a home one day, but I would hate it if I was stuck inside it all day, every day… cooking, cleaning... today I do not want to cook or clean.

Today, when I take the elevator, as I do every day, will strange men smile at me and watch as I walk away again? Will they actually peek outside the elevator to see what apartment I live in this time? I'm getting sick of all the heads that turn as I walk to my coffee shop. Men of all ages, men with children in the back seat. It doesn't matter what I wear or who I am, it makes me sick.

The cute one I saw in the elevator on the rainy day, he was in a soccer outfit. Soccer was exactly what I had wished to do on such a rainy day. Another day, I met him again in the elevator, with his gorgeous wife and adorable children. Part of me instantly wilted, but soon I was shining and glad. I still think the elevator is an interesting place. Brief encounters of a somewhat random kind...

Tonight I will close my windows as the howls of the drunks rises across the street and the wind rattles them and seeps in through the seams and causes me to cuddle deeper under my covers. I love the Chinese food restaurant across the street even though they always overcharge me the tiniest amount. It is a little comfort after night class when I don’t feel like cooking.

The coffee shop is really the best place for me to get my homework done, except between 12-2am under the covers in my room. At the coffee shop I sip different flavours of yum and I people-watch outside of my intent of reading. Yesterday it was two French children in fall sweaters eating cups full of whipped cream that caused my heart to beam. The other regulars come around. The old lady sneaks the seat next to me because she likes the comfy chairs as much as I do. I often leave to make room for her husband to sit near her. My chair is by the window, which happens to be the same as the English Teacher. He has a unique and mysterious energy about him that attracted me instantly. Sarah noticed before I noticed it about myself. He sits in my spot, or near it, and does his elementary school marking. Little did I know that he happens to love Jeff Buckley as much as I do, which makes the attraction even more intense but, I could never even initiate with someone I am this attracted to and, he has a significant other. The Barista tells me to go for it; “be a house wrecker” he says. “I could never!!!” I respond. “Yes, you COULD” He remarks, but I could never let myself do such a thing.

I went for a run down a street where people are comfortable decorating their front lawns however they please. One house had an orchard on their front lawn surrounded by shrubberies shaped like little castle walls, and though it was odd, it was dear, and I wondered if perhaps the prince who slayed the dragon and the princess he won have grown old and wrinkled together there; having little picnics in their orchard on sunny days and perhaps that drizzly autumn evening they were making warm cider to sip by the lamplight together.

The top three rainy day activities according to The View are Movie, Read, Sex, in that order. I wonder if it’s because movies and books are more readily available and consenting to people. I know next time it rains I will wonder at this as Amelie did. I certainly like to watch movies and read on rainy days, with coffee, or tea (refer to previous post).

Jump for joy! Hannelle has been a wonder and bought me a coffee maker! Hazzah! Anyone who makes coffee available to me is superhuman in my books, and now I am living with a goddess (not that she wasn’t lovely before she did this saintly act).

The Fall is perfectly named the Fall. It has fallen upon us rather suddenly. I love the Fall and it never lasts long enough. The first snow fall is always a mixture of enchantment and doom for me. Don’t come until I’m ready for you!

And you know there is much more to me, if you only knew.

~ All for now

Sunday, October 16, 2005

I wonder if tea is a commonly unconcious substitute for human contact. It makes you feel warm and held for a little while...
Image hosted by
This is one of my aesthetic breakfast photos ;)

Saturday, October 08, 2005

stoled from Scott (as I am taking a procrastination break from my break from studying for my midterms):

1. Name someone with the same birthday as you.
A girl named Erin and some guy I knew once in high school

2. Where was your first kiss?
hehe… behind the church on the basketball court…

3. Have you ever seriously vandalized someone else's property?
not seriously
I shot someone with shampoo once… heh heh
And shaving cream… and various condiments…

4. Have you ever hit someone of the opposite sex?
yes… playfully mostly

5. Have you ever sung in front of a large number of people?
yes – solos in church, or in the Redeemer choir

6. What's the first thing you notice about the preferred sex?
hmmm… If they have an interesting personality, their style, their laugh

7. What really turns you on?
Creativity and intelligence, If that person just seems to ‘get’ me, and I ‘get’ him, Intuition of the human condition –the highs and lows, A good sense of humour

8. What do you order at Starbucks?
Coffee – either the roast of the day for a cheap and exotic caffeine fix for studying, or, a caramel corretto or chai latte because they are so darn delicious – when I’m out with a friend, or a caramel apple cider because they are pretty wonderful :) Particularly in the fall.

9. What is your biggest mistake?
uh… I really have no idea… perhaps not enough time with my sisters

10. Ever hurt yourself on purpose?
wah, no! But, sometimes I let myself fall too hard for the ‘wrong’ person, just because I value them so much for who they really are, and somehow they find out and then they can’t just be friends with me anymore so, I kick myself everyday for ever falling for them, because I would have rather had the friendship than nothing. But, I get over it.

11. Say something totally random about you.
I loved Jem as a kid… she was my hero! I was her for Halloween 2 or 3x. I wanted to be a rockstar and sing in a band all day and then at night own my own restaurant in cognito and be a master chef/hostess. Ya, full time working woman. I still wish I didn’t have to sleep. ;)

12. Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity?
uh… sure, the really gorgeous one with the personality…

13. Do you still watch kiddy movies or tv shows?
Harry Potter. I would watch some of the movies I watched as a kid if the right mood came up or I was babysitting: The Labyrinth, The Goonies, The Land Before Time, The Never Ending Story, Fern Gully… etc. Casper, Anastasia and Road to El Dorado are great movies, lol
Uh, I would watch Breaker High… :P

14. Did you have braces?
ya… they were blue. For a couple years in high school…

15. Are you comfortable with your height?
Sure, but not my width so much, so if I could stretch a little… ;) Lamark…

16. What is the most romantic thing someone of the preferred sex has done for you?
ah well…
Not sure I want to reveal any of that here right now. Though I am thankful and truly cherish what was in the past, I am looking forward to the blessings that will be in the future with my husband one day…

17. When do you know it's love?
When you can admire each other and love them for their flaws.
When you can do anything together and still have the time of your life and wouldn’t want to be with anyone else.
When you can be totally open with each other and disagree and it doesn’t matter, you still want to share everything with them.

18. Do you speak any other languages?
A little French, I wish I was fluent

19. Have you ever been to a tanning salon?
nope, I prefer to get outside in the summer and tan au natural

20. What magazines do you read?
In Style… :P It makes me spend money and get too materialistic :P
I take peaks at car magazines all the time. There are some interesting mags out there but, I prefer books.
I want to subscribe to Psychology Today.
Ok, at work in the summer, because it got so boring, I would look through those stupid magazines about the stars and I knew all about Angelina and Brad, and poor Jen, and Brittany and Jen’s Babies etc. :P Not anymore!!!

21. Have you ever ridden in a limo?

22. Has anyone you were really close with passed away?
my grandma
And I have a ‘long lost older sister’

23. Do you watch MTV?
don’t watch tv… I would sometimes cause I’m a music junky, but I probably wouldn’t like half the stuff on there anyways

24. What's something that really annoys you?
um… not very many things, very often…

I don't like it when someone has something on their mind pertaining to me, but they won't just say it. Often times, I don't recognize it at the time (but i do later), or I just ignore it. But, I'd rather have someone be open and honest with me, even if they think it would hurt my feelings or if it is hard to say.

25. What's something you really like?

26. Do you like Michael Jackson?
haha, I used to like him a lot as a kid… that Thriller video was excellent!

27. Can you dance?
Ya baby! I like to shake a leg, cut a rug, rock the Casbah… hehe
Seriously, ya, just nothing too spicy unless it’s my future husband ;)

28. What's the latest you have ever stayed up?
um probably about 48 hrs… during those all-nighters at youth group and such :)

29. Have you ever thought that you were honestly going to die?
uh… I don’t think so… but, I have felt death before…
And, my dad came to my rescue once when I was really young and stuck underwater once though, I vaguely remember…

30. Have you ever been rushed by an ambulance into the emergency room?
not because I was hurt, but with someone who was, yes

31. Do you actually read these when other people fill them out?
yes :) I find people interesting

Thursday, October 06, 2005

This morning the Lisa walked out of my life. Oh Lisa, how I will miss you and pine for your return! I can’t wait to talk till 3am with you every night again :) lol
God Speed you back here Darling :)

Oi, long week ahead starting today: Studying for midterms and interview at 3pm. Audioslave concert tomorrow night with the Court :D (woot!), home for Thanksgiving this weekend (my aunt from NC is visiting, yay! :D), study study study, friends in town, good food, good laughter, Excellent Jung class on Tuesday about the Persona and the Shadow (can’t wait). Wed and Thursday Midtems in Health and Physiological Psychology (Quiz me on brain anatomy, can I eat yours? I feel like a zombie, COFFEE COFFEEEE!!!!). Than, I pass out.

Yay for Wednesday nights :) Lovely girls night last night :) Nothing like it, it’s good for the soul: Candles, wine, yummy fresh ground coffee, amazing intelligent fun women, cigars on the porch, laughter and excellent conversation. Good times ladies :)

Contemplating: Restrictive Conservativism and the tendency towards seeking ‘perfectionism’ within Christianity in tension with the Relativism and open sexuality of our culture. I like to exercise the middle ground; How can I glorify God most fully while being true to myself?

Monday, October 03, 2005

You Are a Chick Rocker!

You're living proof that chicks can rock
You're inspired by Joan Jett and the Donnas
And when you rock, you rock hard
(Plus, you get all the cute guy groupies you want!)

Saturday, October 01, 2005


You scored as Cultural Creative. Cultural Creatives are probably the newest group to enter this realm. You are a modern thinker who tends to shy away from organized religion but still feels as if there is something greater than ourselves. You are very spiritual, even if you are not religious. Life has a meaning outside of the rational.

Cultural Creative
















What is Your World View? (updated)
created with

Yes! Romanticist and Existentialist equally ;) But only 44%!!
Just to verify, I don't follow the typical Existentialist perspectives that this title commonly alludes to, but empathise with Kirkegaard.
20+1 Random Things About Me
(Thought I would do this ;) You should do it too! Haha, it took me like 3 days to put this list together :P I’m sure my friends could make this better for me, what does that say about me!? lol, anyhoo, enjoy)

1. I love the rain!
2. Abridged versions of books are sacrilege
3. Aesthetics is important! Beauty is good. Yet, not as important as the Essence
4. “Variety IS the spice of life” –Anne (L M Montgomery)
5. I love soy milk, yum!
6. Grocery shopping is practical AND fun!
7. I have a favorite ugly old(man) sweater that I have had since elementary school
8. I am an art major who doesn’t do enough art
9. I am very open, ask me something!
10. I don’t get embarrassed very easily, but I do turn pink a lot
11. I can be pretty shy around people sometimes, while other times I am quite the initiative talkative person

12. I love watching old OLD movies in the middle of the night
13. I love going for drives on sunshiny days with the windows down and good music
14. I like cars :)
15. I seem to like tragic romances where people die in the end
16. If you ever want to make my day, buy me a coffee :)
17. One day I would like a house with pottery in the kitchen
18. My b-day is the day before Halloween. I have enjoyed Halloween as my second favourite holiday, t
hanksgiving is great too! I LOVE THE FALL in EVERY WAY! :)
19. I’m forgetful, and it makes me feel pretty daft half the time :P
20. I love the Roaring 20s and the Dirty 30s ;)
21. I’m a hopeless lucubrate in my own way (ya, go look it up ;) lol > yay!)

If FREE time actually existed, I would….
(from Sarah-dear’s blog:)
~Do all my homework
~Go for runs more! Get people together to go play soccer, or badminton, or ultimate Frisbee!
~Read all the books in my bookshelf that are on the “one day I will read list” as well as all the books on my list of books to find and read and then start reading all the books in the Mac library one by one
~Ride an Elephant to school and work
~WORK TONS and make LOTS of money to pay off all my school debt and rent payments and groceries/necessity expense for the year (this includes coffee) AND buy a real SWEET muscle car!! and be able to give money for the poor AND have money in savings for such things as: -cute little house fund –Post grad Ed fund –vacations around the world Fund
~Develop my “Skills”… (vote Pedro!)
~Dance in the rain
~Go to see more bands play, and theatre plays
~Go on vacation everywhere
~Meet more and more people
~Hang out with everyone I love!
~Start up a bunch of clubs
~Go read in cafes more often
~Hike EVERYWHERE with my camera
~Go to church more
~Sew all my clothes (and they would all be perfect because I would have developed that skill) and have my own clothing line
~Work 10 really super cool jobs :D
~Take more classes just for the heck of it because they are fun
~Challenge the neighbour kids to races, basketball games, red rover…
~Have more slumber parties!
~Go on road trips (yay road trips!)
~watch all the best movies in existence
~Listen to all the best music in existence
~Do more art
~write a novel
~sing in a rock band
~intern at an asylum
~journal about everything
~Brainstorm and research about areas of interest more often
~Have a dog… and a monkey!!
~SO MUCH MORE that I can’t think of…